Members of the Governing Bodies

Pedro Canastra de Azevedo da Maia, chairman
Duarte Vieira Pestana de Vasconcelos, vice-chairman

Board of Directors

Rui Manuel Janes Cartaxo, chairman
João Caetano Faria Conceição, member
Gonçalo João Figueira Morais Soares, member
Guangchao Zhu, vice-chairman1
Mengrong Cheng, member
Haibin Wan, member
Hilal Al Kharusi, member
Aníbal Durães dos Santos, member2
Filipe Maurício de Botton, member3
Manuel Melo Champalimaud, member4
José Folgado Branco, member5
José Luís Fazenda Arnaut Duarte, member6
José Luís Alvim Marinho, member
José Frederico Vieira Jordão, member
Emílio Rui Vilar, member


Executive Committee

Rui Manuel Janes Cartaxo, chairman
João Caetano Carreira Faria Conceição, member
Gonçalo João Figueira Morais Soares, member


Audit Committee

José Luís Alvim Marinho, chairman
José Frederico Vieira Jordão, member
Emílio Rui Vilar, member


Statutory Auditor

Deloitte & Associados, SROC, SA
Carlos Luís Oliveira de Melo Lourenço, ROC, substitute


Company Secretary

Pedro Cabral Nunes
Mafalda Rebelo de Sousa, substitute


Remuneration Committee

Carlos Adolfo Coelho Figueiredo Rodrigues, chairman
Rui Horta e Costa, member
Pedro de Sommer Carvalho, member


COMPANY GOVERNANCE, GENERAL MANAGERS AND MANAGERS

Company Governance

Board of Directors7
Executive Committee7
Company Secretary7
Audit Committee7
Internal Audit: Gil Vicente Marcelino
CTO and General Managers:
Shewu Shan (CTO)
Maria José Clara
Jorge Borrego
Victor Baptista


Support Services for concessions

Studies and Regulation: Pedro Furtado
Operational Services: Isabel Figueira
European Energy Agenda: Jamila Madeira


Support Duties

Investor Relations: Ana Fernandes
Business Development: João Escobar Henriques
Communication and Sustainability: Margarida Ferreirinha
Planning and Management Control: João Escobar Henriques
Human Resources: Elsa Carvalho
Information Systems: Tiago Azevedo
Legal Services: Elvira Borges
Buildings and General Services: João Botelho
Financial Management: Nuno Rosário
Accounting: Brígida Palma
Procurement: Alexandra Reis


Business Unit - Electricity

Planning and engineering: João Afonso
Investment: António Albino Marques
Operation: Albertino Meneses
System management: José Amarante dos Santos
SDC - System Development Committee: João Ricardo


Business Unit - Natural Gas

System management: Rui Marmota
Asset planning and management: Rui Marmota
Investment and operation: Luís Ferreira
LNG Terminal: Paulo Mestre


Other Business

Enondas: Tiago Andrade e Sousa
REN Trading: Nelson Cardoso
REN TELECOM: Rui Franco
R&D: Nuno Souza e Silva

1 Representing State Grid International Development Limited
2 Designated by Parpública – Participações Públicas (SGPS), S.A. on 27th March 2012
3 Designated by EGF, Gestão e Consultoria Financeira, S.A. on 15th June 2012
4 Designated by Gestmin, SGPS, S.A. on 6th March 2013
5 Designated by Red Eléctrica Corporación, S.A.
6 Appointed by co-optation by the Board of Directors on 22nd June 2012
7 Description in ‘Corporate Bodies’